|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
By Train Through the Canadian Rockies Canadian Pacific Railway Near Fine Topographic maps, colourand b&w photos of animals and terrain describe the routes taken by trains in their heyday. Trains called the No 1 and No 7 and No 3 as well as the Soo-Dominion and The Mountaineer. 24 pp plus both sides of card carvers. Covers mildly rubbed with slight chip strips in hillside above the train on front cover.; 7.5 x 9,5" Price:
20.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Beano Book 2001 London D. C. Thomson & Company, Limited 2000 0851167284 First Edition Decorated Boards Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Neil Smith New book, unmarked and unread. 3 copies available Price:
8.50 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
L' Encyclopedie Canada 2000 Montreal, PQ, Canada Editions Internationales Alain Stanke, Limitee 2000 2760407667 Hard Cover New Frecnh version of The Canadian Encyclopedia. 2637 pp. Unmarked, massive book. Price:
35.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Modern Business (24 Volume Set, Less Vols. 8, 12, &22.) New York Alexander Hamilton Institute 1918 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket [1918 & 1919 ]All 21 books are in black leather-like bindings with embossed cameo and raised titles.. Fifteen of the 21 vols have glassine tissue covers in varying degrees of wholeness. First two books have a dozen or so pages with light underlining, but the rest seem largely unread. All books very tight and square. All gilt spines are fresh and bright. Stamp to rear paste-down in each volume. Volume 1: Business and the man; Vol 2: Economics of Business; Vo 3: Organization and Control; Vol 4: Plant Management; Vol. 5: Marketing and Merchandising; Vol 6: Advertising Principles; Vol 7 Salesmanship and Sales Management; Vol 9: Accounting Principles; Vol 10: Cost Finding; Vol 11: Corporation Finance; Vol 13: Advertising Campaigns; Vol 14: Inland Traffic; Vol 15: Foreign Trade and Shipping; Vol 16: Banking Principles and Practice; Vol 17: Domestic and Foreign Exchange; Voll 18: Insurance; Vol 19: Office Management; Vol 20: The Exchange and Speculation; Vol 21: Accounting Practice and Auditing; Vol 23: Investment; Vol 24 Commercial Law Price:
85.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Greek Carpets Athens, Greece Their Majesties Fund 1962 Soft Cover Fine 48 illustrations. Unmarked but for address on half-title page. Price:
14.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Great Tabasco Recipes Montreal, PQ, Canada Editions Brimar, Incorporated 1996 289433222x Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket About new book with slight bump to base of spine.; 7.5 x 11" Price:
12.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Who's Who in the West, 1980-1981 New Providence, NJ, U.S.A. Marquis Who's Who 1980 0837909171 Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 829 encyclopedic reference, unmarked, tight and square in 1/2 cloth boards showing only slight shelfwear with small sunned strip. Price:
25.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Ferrara: Voci Di Una Citta Fondazione Cassa Di Risparmio Di Ferrara First Edition Softcover Fine ABout new book. From the foreword by Alfredo Santini: "This issue is almost wholly dedicated to Ferrara as “Renaissance city”, a theme which has united a series of ideas and successful projects connected to the Renaissance character of Ferrara: exhibitions, books, conferences and restorations." English and Italian text. ; 97 pages Price:
12.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
U. S. Army Survival Manual New York, NY, U.S.A. Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated 1991 0831790792 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket About new book inbright dj with slight edgewear. Price:
10.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Shoot! Annual 1990 London IPC Magazines 1989 1852770589 First Edition Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket About new book, unmarked and unread. 125 pp illustrated in clopur throughout Price:
9.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va. Charlottesville, VA Anderson Bros. Bookstore Soft Cover Very Good+ One page of introductory text and 24 pp of sepia photographs (some 2 per page) with photograph also on front cover. Heavy paper is still fresh with tasseled blue cord as fastener. Slight soiing to cream-coloured paper covers, but contents are very fresh and unmarked on heavy cream papers. Undated Price:
60.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Biennale 57: Jeune Peinture, Jeune Sculpture Paris Musée Des Arts Décoratifs 1957 Soft Cover Very Good University library withdrawl with contents very well-preserved but for one page with a few faint blue spots. Two pages loose. Several tissue protected pages of different colours to indicate theme changes. Covers shho some shefwear with a surface chip from fornt cover. 150 b&w illustrations of peintures et sculptures. Text in french. ; 8" x 9" Price:
14.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Horses Horses Horses Horses London Paul Hamlyn 1963 Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Tight clean book with 152 pp of illustrated horse history/use/ and plenty of interesting text. A fine horse resource. Price:
6.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Leon Bellefleur Ottawa National Gallery of Canada 1968 Soft Cover Very Good+ University library withdrawl preserved in about new condition. 30 pp; 8" x10" Price:
12.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
The British Boy's Annual London Cassell 1920 Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Tight clean copy with inscription to ffep. Blue cloth and pastedown to front board are near fine, but there is a short tear through the "the" at the head of the spine. Illustrations and text are all unmarked as is text with slightly darkened papers. A barely read copy. 232 pp Price:
35.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Museums of the Moscow Kremlin Moscow Izobraziteelnoye Iskusstvo 1993 5852002429 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Unmarked book in gray cloth and gilt titles; dj has very slight shelfwear. 99 full page colour plates. Bilingual text (Russian/English); 10.5" X11.5" Price:
30.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Happy Days Chichester, England Brimax 2003 1858548411 Reprint Edition Stiff Card Covers Near Fine Illustrated by Kent, Lorna (illustrator) New book with slight sticker pull to front board. Stiff board pages reprint of original 1950's book. 8 full page illustrations of 50"style childhood fun. Price:
9.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
A Grand Book for Boys London Blackie & Son Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Polo shirted boy on front board waving, red-sweatered boy on rear board climbing. Edgewear to boards, but essentially clean bright condition to rest. Hinges just starting but still quite tight. Illustrated text, unpaginated and undated, still bright and unmarked. Price:
20.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|