B-line Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Little Library of Art: Degas, Dancers & ABC Library of Art: Rodin Sculptures, 1886-1917 / Toulouse-Lautrec, Paintings / Degas, Races
Methuen the Little Library of Art 1965 0416592007 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
The ABC series and Methuen Little Library series are identical in format. All four volumes crisp in glossy covers; 27 pages 
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beaverbrook Art Gallery: Paintings
Fredricton University of New Brunswick First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
Blue paper cover has small tear on spine. Contents of 68 plates are near fine.; Ex-Library 
Price: 6.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Queen's Quarterly: A Canadian Review of Politics Science Humanities Arts&Letters. 1980-1987 Vol 87 (1980) , No 1 (Spring)
Kingston, Ontario Queen's University Softcover Very Good 

Price: 6.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Best of Young American Novelists
New York Granta/Penguin 1996 Wraps Near Fine 
Granta Summer '96 # 54. 
Price: 8.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nouveau Larousse Elementaire
Paris Larousse 1983 2030201308 Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
7 3/4" fully illustrated French encyclopedic dictionary. 989 pages 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Best of Granta Travel
London Granta/Penguin 1991 Later Printing Very Good 

Price: 5.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 By Train Through the Canadian Rockies
Canadian Pacific Railway Near Fine 
Topographic maps, colourand b&w photos of animals and terrain describe the routes taken by trains in their heyday. Trains called the No 1 and No 7 and No 3 as well as the Soo-Dominion and The Mountaineer. 24 pp plus both sides of card carvers. Covers mildly rubbed with slight chip strips in hillside above the train on front cover.; 7.5 x 9,5" 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beano Book 2001
London D. C. Thomson & Company, Limited 2000 0851167284 First Edition Decorated Boards Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Neil Smith 
New book, unmarked and unread. 3 copies available 
Price: 8.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Afghanistan: Around the World Program
Nelson, Doubleday Wraps Very Good 
Book has rubbed covers and a brown stain on top staple that runs through several pages of the booklet. All stickers are in place. 
Price: 5.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tee Off Guide: British Columbia 1999
Tee Off Corp 189602016x Card Covers Fine 
Nearly 400 pp colour guide to province's golf course layouts. New book, unmarked and unread. 
Price: 9.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stylus: Boston College. Fall 2001. Vol 115, #91
First Edition Wraps Fine 
"The Oldest Catholic College Magazine in the Americas." Includes art work, some colour. 63 pp 
Price: 8.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ARCHAEOLOGICAL DISCOVERIES IN THE HOLY LAND
New York Thomas Crowell & Co 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Tight book housing clean, unmarked text. Dj under removable mylar.; Ex-Library 
Price: 7.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 American League Championship Series 1992. Toronto Blue Jays Vs. Oakland Athletics. Scorebook Magazine
Toronto Buzz Comm. 1992 Near Fine 
Stapled. 72 pp Scorecard not filled in.; 8" X10.5" 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wildlife Art News: The National Magazine of Wildlife Art. May/June 1988
Fine 
138pp Topics incluse lithography, Landseer, and Kevin Daniel. 
Price: 8.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 L' Encyclopedie Canada 2000
Montreal, PQ, Canada Editions Internationales Alain Stanke, Limitee 2000 2760407667 Hard Cover New 
Frecnh version of The Canadian Encyclopedia. 2637 pp. Unmarked, massive book. 
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Modern Business (24 Volume Set, Less Vols. 8, 12, &22.)
New York Alexander Hamilton Institute 1918 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 
[1918 & 1919 ]All 21 books are in black leather-like bindings with embossed cameo and raised titles.. Fifteen of the 21 vols have glassine tissue covers in varying degrees of wholeness. First two books have a dozen or so pages with light underlining, but the rest seem largely unread. All books very tight and square. All gilt spines are fresh and bright. Stamp to rear paste-down in each volume. Volume 1: Business and the man; Vol 2: Economics of Business; Vo 3: Organization and Control; Vol 4: Plant Management; Vol. 5: Marketing and Merchandising; Vol 6: Advertising Principles; Vol 7 Salesmanship and Sales Management; Vol 9: Accounting Principles; Vol 10: Cost Finding; Vol 11: Corporation Finance; Vol 13: Advertising Campaigns; Vol 14: Inland Traffic; Vol 15: Foreign Trade and Shipping; Vol 16: Banking Principles and Practice; Vol 17: Domestic and Foreign Exchange; Voll 18: Insurance; Vol 19: Office Management; Vol 20: The Exchange and Speculation; Vol 21: Accounting Practice and Auditing; Vol 23: Investment; Vol 24 Commercial Law 
Price: 85.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Deserts (Discover Ser.)
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. Publications International, Limited 1993 1561734241 Decorated Boards New 
10 x 12"; 44 pages 
Price: 6.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Inviting... La Province De Quebec Vous Accueille...
Tourism Quebec 1965 Soft Cover Very Good 
64 pp booklet on Quebec illustrated throughout. Bilingual 
Price: 6.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Canadian Almanac & Directory 2000 (Canadian Almanac and Directory Ser.)
Toronto, ON, Canada Canadian Almanac & Directory Publishing Company, Limited 1999 189502157x Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
This is a library book that did get a card pocket but surely has never been used. Boards are glossy bright with 2 small stickers taped on. Discard stamp to rear pastedown. 2 3/4" thick. ; 8.5 x 12" 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Collaborations : Tacita Dean, Thomas Demand, John Wesley. The Parkett Series with Contemporary Artists No. 62, 2001
Zurich Parkett Verlag AG 2001 3907582128 First Edition Wraps with french Fl Fine 
New, unmarked and unread but for "Book Sale" stamp to first page.; 8" x10" 
Price: 24.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Sotheby's Catalogue: European Furniture, Workds of Art, Tapestries and Carpets. Wednesday, Oct 13 1999
New York 1999 Softcover New 
8.5 x 10.5" 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Life Turns Man up and Down : High Life, Useful Advice, and Mad English: African Market Literature
New York, NY, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 2001 0679450211 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
New book in slightly rubbed dj.; Remainder Line 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The British Journal of Politics & International Relations. Vol 3 #1 April 2001
Oxford Blackwell's 2001 Card Covers Fine 
New periodical but for "Book sale" on first page. 
Price: 8.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Print Casebooks 7, 1987-1988 : (The Best in Covers and Posters) (Vol. 2)
New York, NY, U.S.A. R C Publications, Incorporated 1987 0915734532 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
About new book with rubbed dj carrying just one nick. 
Price: 18.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Winchester-Western Ammunition Handbook for All Shooters and Hunters
New York Ridge Press 1965 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
185 pp. illustrated. Some edgewear and rubbing to dj 
Price: 8.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Greek Carpets
Athens, Greece Their Majesties Fund 1962 Soft Cover Fine 
48 illustrations. Unmarked but for address on half-title page. 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Queen's Quarterly: A Canadian Review of Politics Science Humanities Arts&Letters. 1980-1987 Vol. 89 (1982) Through Vol. 94 (1987) nos 1-4 inclusive. (20 issues)
Kingston, Ontario Queen's University Very Good 

Price: 60.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Neon Lit : Barry Gifford's Perdita Durango (Neon Lit Ser., No. 2)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1995 0380771098 First Edition Original Paperback Wraps Fine Illustrated by Gillis, Scott (illustrator) 
New book, unmarked and unread. 
Price: 9.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Denver Quarterly volume 22 No. 2 Fall 1987
University of Denver Soft Cover Very Good 
Fiction by Oates, and poem by St.John along with Poetry Competition Winners. 
Price: 7.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Vital Link : Manual of First Aid (the Canadian Red Cross society)
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A. Mosby, Incorporated 1994 0801679524 Soft Cover Near Fine 
About new book, missing ffep. 2 copies (2nd has previous owner's name).; 8.5 x 11" 
Price: 6.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Pope in Ireland: A Pictorial Record
New York Mayflower 1979 0831770279 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Unmarked book in merely rubbed dj 64 pp of colour photos. 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Winners' Circle : A Collection of 10 Winning Entries from the Canadian Authors Association Metropolitan Toronto Branch Second Short Story Competition
Scarborough, ON, Canada Canadian Authors Association, Metropolitan Toronto Branch 1994 096970352x Card Covers Fine 
New book, unmarked and unread. 
Price: 8.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Public Archives of Canada Manuscript Division. Preliminary Inventories 1952 -1967 [28 Inventories]
Ottawa Queen's Printer Printer Wrapper Near Fine 
Stapled booklets, unmarked, ranging in length from 18 pp - 85 pp More recent issues in red covers, older issues in light blue covers. Inquire as to contents of individual issues. (e. G. British Military and Naval Records, Religious Archives, Preconquest Papers, Colonial Office Papers, Prime Ministers' Papers) $7 per issue. ; 8" x10" 
Price: 80.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Ontario Birds: The Jounal of the Ontario Field Ornithologists 1996 - 2000 Complete: 15 Issues
Burlington, Ontario Ontario Field Ornithologists Wraps Near Fine 
Stapled booklets, 45-60 pp. Unmarked copies with drawings, and photos, some in colour. "Ontario Birds is regularly cited in the professional ornithological literature." 
Price: 45.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Ontario Birds: The Jounal of the Ontario Field Ornithologists 1984 - 1987: 10 Issues
Burlington, Ontario Ontario Field Ornithologists Wraps Near Fine 
Stapled booklets, October 1984 Vol2 #2 through August 1987 Vol5 $2 inclusive. (10 issues) 45-60 pp. Except for slight rust to staples, these are unmarked copies with drawings, maps, and photos. "Ontario Birds is regularly cited in the professional ornithological literature." 
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Index to Ontario Birds: The Jounal of the Ontario Field Ornithologists Volume 1 Through 15 1983 - 1997
Burlington, Ontario Ontario Field Ornithologists Wraps Fine 
Stapled booklet, 40 pp. New. 
Price: 5.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Cahiers De Theatre: Jeu. No. 51 Marionnettes
Montreal Spectacle 1989 Wraps Near Fine 
Illustrated, 216 pp en francais 
Price: 7.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Panzer Commander: World War Two Tank Simulator: User Manual (Digital Combat series)
Novato CA Mindscape 1998 Wraps Near Fine 
121 pp 
Price: 6.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Canadian Abridgment (Abridgement): Table of Cases Including the Abridgment Consolidation (1936-55) 2 Volumes A-Z
Toronto Burroughs & Co. / Carswell 1961 Cloth Near Fine with no dust jacket 
These 2 volumes are in green cloth with blind stamp borders and bright gilt titles. Books are tight, square, clean and largely unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Statutes of Nova Scotia: 1970 1970-71; 1972 Vol. 2; 1973 Vol1 & Vol2; 1974; 1975; 1976; 1977; 1978; 1978-79; 1980; 1981; 1982; 1983; 1986 (17 Vols.)
Halifax, N. S. Queen's Printer Buckram Near Fine with no dust jacket 
17 vols are tight square with very little wear. Last three volumes are oversze. Occasional marking may be found in a few places. 
Price: 170.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Arnold Bocklin 1827-1901 Hayward Gallery, London: 20 May - 27 June, 1971
Arts Council / Pro Helvetia 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
University library withdrawl with clean crisp unmarked text and illustrations; in bright crisp card covers needing regluing to the sewn text. ; 56 pages 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Roosevelt Wild Life Annals. Vol. 2 No. 1. The Red Squirrel, Its Life, History and Habits
Syacuse, NY Syracuse University 1929 Wraps Near Fine 
Clean unmarked staple pamphlet, 146 pp. Picture of Teddy on front. No creases, fresh pages, 52 illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The University of Glasgow Through Five Centuries: 1451-1951
Glasgow, Scotland University of Glasgow 1951 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
A fresh copy but for withdrawn stamp and call numbers on front cover (university withdrawl). 94 pp illustrated throughout; 7.5 x 10" 
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Proceedings XIII International Ornithological Congress. Ithaca 17-24 June 1962. (2 Volumes)
American Ornithologist's Union. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Both books have previous owner's nameplate to title pages but are otherwise about new in still intact clear paper dust wrappers. 1246 pp. 
Price: 55.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Internationale Politik: Transatlantic Edition Volume 2 Spring Edition
Berlin Internationale Politik 2001 Wraps Fine 
New issue, unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The British Journal of Politics & International Relations Vol 4 No.1 April 2002
London Blackwell Wraps Fine 
New condition, unmarked. 
Price: 9.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Talks About Animals (The Companion Series)
Boston Perry Mason Co. 1909 Later Printing Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Shaken hinges and soiled red cloth, but contents, including numerous nature woodcuts, are unmarked. 
Price: 8.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Seeing Scotland: Souvenir Map
Edinburgh Johnston & Bacon Near Fine 
Colourful large map of Scotland with plant and clansmen's badges accompanying artistic scenes. 
Price: 5.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Beyond the Printed Word: Newsreel and Broadcast Reporting in Canada 1897-1987
Ottawa National Archives of Canada 1988 0660539926 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Decade by decade history, illustrated. 348 pp English/Francais 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Third Country Life Picture Book of Britain
London Country Life 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Lovely full page b&w photos of another Britain with foxing to dj and slightly to endpapers. Wear to edges of dj. 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Contemporary Authors Cumulative Index 2002
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A. Gale Group 2002 0787651877 Soft Cover Near Fine 
About new book with book sale stamp to first page. Slightly rubbed covers. 566 pp; 8.5 x 11" 
Price: 9.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 L'Influence et la Reputation de Rabelais. (Interpretes, Lecteurs et Imitateurs un Rabelasian)
Paris Librairie Universitaire J. Gamber. 1930 First Edition Printer Wrapper Very Good 
University library withdrawl (neat markings) that looks never to have been issued/read. Slightly darkened text is unmarked. Rough cut pages, 322 pp Tan covers have shrot tear at top of spine. 
Price: 26.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Great Tabasco Recipes
Montreal, PQ, Canada Editions Brimar, Incorporated 1996 289433222x Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
About new book with slight bump to base of spine.; 7.5 x 11" 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Le Roman Canadien-Francais: evolution/Temoignages/Bibliographie. Tome III des Archives des Lettres Canadiennes.
Montreal Fides 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Library withdrawl of a book , little used. Tight and square in blue lightly suffed boards. Pocket at rear, but book is unmarked and fresh. 458 pp. Illustrated in b&w. In French 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 L'Ecole Litteraire De Montreal: Bilan litteraire de l'anne 1961. Tome II des Archives des Lettres Canadiennes.
Montreal Fides 1963 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine 
Library withdrawl of a book , little used. Only slightly soiled cream covers with library tape along inside gutters. Contents unmarked and fresh. In French, 381 pp; 7 x 10" 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Whitbread's Brewery (Incorporating the Brewer's Art)
London Whitbread & Co 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Illustrated book in unmarked fresh condition (except that there are no endpapers - whether removed or not is hard to say). Dj is torn up and down the pine, but still together.; 5 x 7.5 
Price: 8.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Reach for Tomorrow: Twelve Stories by the author "2001: A Space Odyssey"
New York Harcourt Brace & World 2970 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Umarked fresh book in dj with slight edgewear, but no tears. 
Price: 24.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Nambia (Insight Guides) Revised Edition
New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1996 0395657733 Soft Cover Near Fine 
unmarked book in merely rubbed covers. 329 pp profusely illustrated. 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The World of Learning 2001 (World of Learning Ser.) 51st Edition
London, United Kingdom Europa Publications, Limited 2000 1857430840 Hard Cover Near Fine 
University library withdrawl which appears never to have been used. Minimal neat markings. 2188 pp. 
Price: 140.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Liberal Way: A Record of Canada's Problems Discussed at the Liberal Summer Conference 1933, Port Hope.
Toronto J. M. Dent & Sons 1933 First Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
University library withdrawl with minimal markings. Glossy spine but not boards. 294 pp + illustrations of participants. 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Queen's Quarterly: A Canadian Review of Politics Science Humanities Arts&Letters. 1980-1987 Vol 88, Nos. 3 & 4 (1981)
Kingston, Ontario Queen's University 1981 Very Good 

Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Who's Who in the West, 1980-1981
New Providence, NJ, U.S.A. Marquis Who's Who 1980 0837909171 Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
829 encyclopedic reference, unmarked, tight and square in 1/2 cloth boards showing only slight shelfwear with small sunned strip. 
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Essays on Canadian Economic Problems. Volume 1: Competition1927-1928 Volume 2: Competition 1928-29; Volume 3: Competition 1929-1930; Volume 4: Competition : 1930-31 (Economic Fellowship Competitions)
Montreal Royal Bank of Canada 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
University library withdrawls in clean blue paper covered boards with black cloth spines. Each volume apperas little used and has fresh bright unmarked pages. 
Price: 70.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Sheppard's International Directory of Print and Map Sellers
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A. Gale Group 1987 0946653259 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Although the book has university library withdrawl markings, it is otherwise about new, never haing been circulated and in a glossy unmarked dj. 
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Children's Own Book
London Collins Decorated Boards Very Good with no dust jacket 
Wear to spine ends and soiled back panel. Four pages have figures coloured in. 
Price: 8.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Nicolas Copernic et Sa Pensee: Biennale internationale de las Gravure, catalogue de l'exposition, 1972
Kracow, Poland Musee National De Cracovie 1972 Wraps Very Good 
161 pp of b&w plates. Text in French and Polish. University library withdrawl with unmarked contents.; 8" x 9" 
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Ferrara: Voci Di Una Citta
Fondazione Cassa Di Risparmio Di Ferrara First Edition Softcover Fine 
ABout new book. From the foreword by Alfredo Santini: "This issue is almost wholly dedicated to Ferrara as “Renaissance city”, a theme which has united a series of ideas and successful projects connected to the Renaissance character of Ferrara: exhibitions, books, conferences and restorations." English and Italian text. ; 97 pages 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Statutes of Canada/Statuts Du Canada: : Acts of the Parliament of Canada. 9 Volumes
Ottawa Queen's Printer Cloth Near Fine with no dust jacket 
The 9 volumes: 1959 / 1960-61 / 1964-65 / 1966-67 / 1967-68 /1968-69 / 1969-70 Vols. 1 &2 / 1978-79. They are bound in cream colouredcloth and seem to be unmarked with all boards but one fresh and clean Theheaviest volume has a tear to one hinge, needing some reinforcing. They alsohave "Elizabeth 11" on spine 
Price: 175.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 It All Started With Europa: Being an Undigested History of Europe from Prehistoric Man to the Present, Proving That We Remember Best Whatever is Least Important
New York Mcgraw-Hill 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Campbell Grant 
Tight bright book with inscriptions to ffep; in dj with 1" tear and other minor edgewear. 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 U. S. Army Survival Manual
New York, NY, U.S.A. Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated 1991 0831790792 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
About new book inbright dj with slight edgewear. 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Shoot! Annual 1990
London IPC Magazines 1989 1852770589 First Edition Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
About new book, unmarked and unread. 125 pp illustrated in clopur throughout 
Price: 9.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Leonardo. Siggraph 1990: Digital Image--Digital Cinema Art Show Catalogue (Supplemental Issue 1990) Leonardo; International Journal of the Contemporary Artist
Oxford, UK Pergamon Press 1990 0080402852 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
About new book but for crease to front cover extending to page 4, and nick to spine tail. 124 pp plus adverts.; 8" x11" 
Price: 16.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts: Painting, Sculpture & Decorative Arts
Montreal 1960 First Edition Card Covers w/ frenc Near Fine 
University library withdrawl preserved in pristine condition. Cream white covers kept clean by glassine cover (now 3/4 present, and contents unmarked. Illustrated throughout, largely in b&w but with some colour plates. 191 pp + index 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 A Year in Review: Gaming in Nova Scotia. The First Annual Report, 1995-1996
Halifax, N. S. Nova Scotia Gaming Control Commision 1895140188 Soft Cover Near Fine 
About new book with jname and note written on front cover. Over 400 pp with appendices 
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.
Charlottesville, VA Anderson Bros. Bookstore Soft Cover Very Good+ 
One page of introductory text and 24 pp of sepia photographs (some 2 per page) with photograph also on front cover. Heavy paper is still fresh with tasseled blue cord as fastener. Slight soiing to cream-coloured paper covers, but contents are very fresh and unmarked on heavy cream papers. Undated 
Price: 60.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Planetariums and Their Use for Education: Papers from a Symposium held Aug. 28-31, 1960
Cleveland Cleveland Museum of Natural History 1960 First Edition Buckram Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Withdrawl from major Canadian museum bound in brwon buckram and in about new condition. ("Booksale" stamp to ffep) 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Biennale 57: Jeune Peinture, Jeune Sculpture
Paris Musée Des Arts Décoratifs 1957 Soft Cover Very Good 
University library withdrawl with contents very well-preserved but for one page with a few faint blue spots. Two pages loose. Several tissue protected pages of different colours to indicate theme changes. Covers shho some shefwear with a surface chip from fornt cover. 150 b&w illustrations of peintures et sculptures. Text in french. ; 8" x 9" 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Modern Age: a Quarterly Review: Summer 1967, Volume 11, No.3
Chicago Foundation of Foreign Affairs 1967 Wraps Near Fine 
Includes articles by Mario Pei, Harold Brown, Mihalyi Csikszentmihalyi (on Marx) 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Tales from Scottish Lairds (Ghost Ser.)
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. Seven Hills Book Distributors 1993 0711701741 Wraps Near Fine 
Tight bright book in brigh covers and just trace of surface crease. Prev. owner's name to first page. 179 pp. illustrated. 
Price: 7.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Horses Horses Horses Horses
London Paul Hamlyn 1963 Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Tight clean book with 152 pp of illustrated horse history/use/ and plenty of interesting text. A fine horse resource. 
Price: 6.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates, 1981
Chicago, IL Rand Mcnally 1981 0528881418 Card Covers Very Good 
Unmarked book with damp stain to top rear corner that extends into the index section. 352 pp illustrated in colour throughout. 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Foreign Affairs: May/June 2002 & July/August 2002 (2 issues)
New York Council On Foreign Relations 2002 Soft Cover Fine 
First issue features 4 pieces on State of War, with articles by and on Donald Rumsfeld. 2nd issue features American Primacy theme and Terrorism. 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 McDougall's Historical Poems & Ballads
London & Edinburgh Mcdougall's Educational Co. Soft Cover Near Fine 
112 pp and 39 narrative poems in brown printed covers. Clean inside and out. Illustrated with etchings. 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 The Ridpath Library of Universal Literature. Renaissance Edition DeLuxe Volume 3 Only
Minneapolis M. Frederick's 1923 Leather Near Fine with no dust jacket 
About new copy in well preserved leather with just slight shelfwear. Marbled endpapers. Beaumont to Brown, 503 pages. 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Labour/Le Travailleur: No. 12, Autumn 1983 [Journal of Canadian Labour Studies
St. John's, Nfld. Memorial University 1983 Soft Cover Near Fine 
University library withdrawl in what seems to be unread condition. 448 pp 
Price: 8.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Leon Bellefleur
Ottawa National Gallery of Canada 1968 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
University library withdrawl preserved in about new condition. 30 pp; 8" x10" 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Art Gallery of Hamilton Handbook: a Selection from the Permament Collection
Art Gallery of Hamilton 1964 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
University library withdrawl. 72 pp o mostly b&w reproductions. Slight wear to spine, but covers are fresh and bright with contents about new. 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 The Century illustrated Monthly Magazine. March 1889. Vol XXXVll, No.5
New York Century Company Good 
Features "The Grand Lama of the Trans-Baikal" by George Kennan. Spine is worn and damp stain to lower corner of latter pages but otherwise well-preserved and covered by well-worn black boards. 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Contemporary Authors Cumulative Index 2002
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A. Gale Group 2002 0787651877 Soft Cover Near Fine 
About new book with library cataloguing markings.. 566 pp; 8.5 x 11" 
Price: 9.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 The American Navy. Cuba and the Wrecked Maine. The Hawaiian Islands. (with Introduction and Descriptive Text) Reproductions of Photographs.
Chicago Geo. M. Hill 1908 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Remarkable set of full page b&w photographs, unpaginated, but about 125 pages at a guess. Contents are clean but for one photo with a crayon scribble at top edge. Binding is cloth and boards are mightily worn and soiled with shaken hinges. ; 10 x 13" 
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 The British Boy's Annual
London Cassell 1920 Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Tight clean copy with inscription to ffep. Blue cloth and pastedown to front board are near fine, but there is a short tear through the "the" at the head of the spine. Illustrations and text are all unmarked as is text with slightly darkened papers. A barely read copy. 232 pp 
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Out of the Noosphere : The Best of Outside Magazine Writing
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1992 0671754661 Soft Cover Fine 
New book with just slightly sunned top edge. 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Croatia: Small Country for a Great Holiday
Croatian National Tourism Office Soft Cover Near Fine 
Colourful tourism book. 54 pages. Undated but peaceful looking. ; 9 x 12" 
Price: 8.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 NEO: a Journal of Innovation and Rediscovery Vol No. 6, Fall 1997
Appleton WI Fox River Paper Co. 1997 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Fascinating art style journal printed on the various papers offered by the Fox River Co. eg. cover: confetti midnight 80 lb. 60 pp. Cover and first few pages mild wrinkled with short tear to rear cover. Unmarked. ; 11" x 14" 
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Museums of the Moscow Kremlin
Moscow Izobraziteelnoye Iskusstvo 1993 5852002429 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Unmarked book in gray cloth and gilt titles; dj has very slight shelfwear. 99 full page colour plates. Bilingual text (Russian/English); 10.5" X11.5" 
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Der Rhein in 40 Bildern: Die Herrlichsten Punkte Des Rheines Unter Berucksichtigung Von Frankfurt am Main / Wiesbaden Im Taunus Bad Ems an Der Lahn Und Burg Cochem an der Mosel
Koln Von Karl Rud Bremer & Co Card Covers Very Good 
Clean unmarked book in purple card covers with gilt decoration. 40 page-sized b&w photographs and tissue-guarded frontispiece/pastedown titled, "Die Lurlei" Deutsch English Francais text. 
Price: 26.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Happy Days
Chichester, England Brimax 2003 1858548411 Reprint Edition Stiff Card Covers Near Fine Illustrated by Kent, Lorna (illustrator) 
New book with slight sticker pull to front board. Stiff board pages reprint of original 1950's book. 8 full page illustrations of 50"style childhood fun. 
Price: 9.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 A Grand Book for Boys
London Blackie & Son Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Polo shirted boy on front board waving, red-sweatered boy on rear board climbing. Edgewear to boards, but essentially clean bright condition to rest. Hinges just starting but still quite tight. Illustrated text, unpaginated and undated, still bright and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Journal of the History of Ideas, An International Quarterly Devoted to Intellectual History 1990 Volume 51, Number 2
Philadelphia Temple University Press Soft Cover Fine 
About new copy, unmarked and clean throughout. Dennis Martin on "Hermeneutics of Monastic Life" Jerrold Seigel on Foucault. 
Price: 9.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Journals and Proceedings of the House of Assembly of the Province of Nova Scotia. First Session of the 58th General Assembly 1999-2001
Halifax, N. S. Queen's Printer 2001 Hard Cover Fine 
Library stamps to otherwise new book, clearly never used. 722 pp & appendices 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


VisaMasterCardAmerican ExpressDiscover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BLineBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie