B-line Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite African Americans on the Great Plains An Anthology
University of Nebraska Press 2009 0803226675 / 9780803226678 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Unmarked book in bright covers with two creased pages. ; 0.9 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 404 pages 
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bruce, Charles News and the Southams
Toronto Macmillan 1968 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
University library withdrawl still tight and clean in barely rubbed cloth; 429 pp illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bruce, Charles The Channel Shore
Toronto Macmillan 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Tight unmarked book with soiled edges and slightly sunned edges of blue boards; dj missing 1/3 of spine and edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bruce, Charles The Channel Shore
Toronto Macmillan 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Tight clean unmarked book in blue cloth, sunned on edges. 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bruce, Charles The Channel Shore
Toronto Macmillan 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Name label to front endpaper; otherwise unmarked in slightly rubbed blue cloth; dj with chipping to corners. 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bruce, Charles The Mulgrave Road
Toronto Macmillan 1951 0679310835 / 9780679310839 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Tight unmarked book in green cloth; crisp slightly sunned DJ with 2" tear from bottom front edge. ; 39 pages; In Talking It Over, stolid and conventional Stuart was best friends with charming and glamorous Oliver. Veering wildly between them was Gillian, the enigmatic beauty who married Stuart and then promptly fell in love with Oliver. In Love, etc Barnes returns to the lives of these unreliable "eyewitnesses." And as in Talking It Over, he allows each character to talk directly to the reader, offering arguments for their version of the truth.

Ten years later, Gillian and Oliver are married with two children. Gillian is successful (she runs a thriving art restoration business); Oliver is not. The family lives in a ramshackle neighbourhood of London. Stuart, recently returned from the US, is wealthy, divorced (again) and the successful owner of a chain of organic grocery stores. On the surface he appears to have only a benign interest in the fate of Oliver and Gillian. But it becomes all too clear that while marriages may dissolve, memories of betrayal do not.

Love, etc is a compelling exploration of a contemporary romantic triangle, depicted with Barnes's inimitable intelligence. 
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Argosybooks.ca
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Bagbooks.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Bookmaven.net
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Booksets.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Canterburybooks.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Capricornbooks.ca
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Chapter1.co.za
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Davidevesbooks.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Doullbooks.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Dustjacket.ca
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Dworskibooks.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Edconroybooks.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Ewellbooks.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Go-bookworld.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Goldsworthbooks.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Heirloombookstore.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Jadewcards.ca
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Kbookscanada.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Lairdbooks.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Mimicobooks.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Pandy-books.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Riverwashbooks.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Russellbooks.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Schoonerbooks.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Shelflives.ca
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Thebooksellerinc.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Waywardbooksonline.com
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Bruce A. Glasrud & Charles A. Braithwaite & Charles A. Braithwaite on Worldofrarebooks.com


VisaMasterCardAmerican ExpressDiscover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BLineBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie