B-line Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row A Farley Mowat Reader
Toronto Key Porter Books Ltd 1999 1550138995 / 9781550138993 First Edition Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket 
New unmarked book in DJ with just a touch of shelfwear. ; 192 pages 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mowat, Farley A Whale for the Killing
Toronto Mcclelland & Stewart 1972 0771065701 / 9780771065705 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Tight clea book in gray cloth, unmarked but for slight tape residue from mylar sleeve encasing the bright unmarked dj; ; 239 pages 
Price: 16.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mowat, Farley A Whale for the Killing
Toronto Mcclelland & Stewart 1972 0771065701 / 9780771065705 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Tight clean book in gray cloth; crisp DJ in protective mylar sleeve. ; 239 pages 
Price: 16.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mowat, Farley And No Birds Sang
Toronto Mcclelland & Stewart 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
slight chipping and one tiny tear to dj; book slightly cocked 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mowat, Farley And No Birds Sang
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1979 077106618x / 9780771066184 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
About new book in crisp unclipped dust jacket. ; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 255 pages 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mowat, Farley Born Naked
Key Porter Books Ltd 1994 1550135015 / 9781550135015 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Stiff unmarked book, about new, in crisp dust jacket. ; General; 1.02 x 8.5 x 5.59 Inches; 344 pages 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Horwood, Harold; Farley Mowat Dancing on the Shore: A Celebration of Life At Annapolis Basin
New York Dutton 1989 052524736X / 9780525247364 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by G. Brender 
Stiff unmarked book in crisp dust jacket with half-inch edgetear. With 16 wood engravings; 1.8 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 219 pages 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mowat, Farley SEA OF SLAUGHTER
Toronto Mcclelland & Stewart 1984 0771065566 / 9780771065569 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Tight bright book unmarked but for small coffee stain to foreedge. In lightly rubbed DJ; 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 438 pages; Farley Mowat, bestselling author of Never Cry Wolf, A Whale for the Killing, and The Dog Who Wouldn't Be, calls Seal of Slaughter his most important work...a book he felt compelled to write after witnessing the drastic decline in the rich diversity of wildlife along the Northeastern seaboard.

Farley Mowat does not tell of the extinction of one species. His unforgettable narrative tells of the devastation of all different types of animal life from a region where the forests once teemed with game, where the fish could be scooped up with baskets...and where the Eskimo curlew fell in clouds of thousands to sportsmen who used them for target practice before turning their guns to clay pigeons.

With his unique storytelling gift, Farley Mowat details why some creatures, such as the gentle penguin-like great auk, have vanished forever. And he astounds us with his account of the killing that continues--of wolf and whale, seal and bear, fish and fowl. Monumental in scope, chilling in its impact, Sea of Slaughter is a warning, a vision, and a powerful testament for preserving the living grandeur fast disappearing from our world. 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mowat, Farley Virunga : The Passion of Dian Fossey
Toronto Mcclelland & Stewart 1987 0771066775 / 9780771066771 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
About new book, unmarked and still stiff to open, in lightly rubbed dj Illustrated with endpaper maps. 380 pp 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mowat, Farley Wake of the Great Sealers
Toronto Mcclelland and Stewart 1973 0771015275 / 9780771015274 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
University library withdrawl still tight and bright with clean unmarked text. ; 159 pages 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mowat, Farley Wake of the Great Sealers
Toronto Mcclelland and Stewart 1973 0771015275 / 9780771015274 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by David Blackwood 
Tight clean unmarked book with slight sunning to lower green cloth; in dust jacket with 3" tape-repaired tear and other edgewear. Amazing collection of Blackwood paintings. ; 159 pages 
Price: 18.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mowat, Farley Walking on the Land
Toronto Key Porter Books 2000 1552631672 / 9781552631676 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Aboutnew book, unmarked in just lightly rubbed dj. 208 pp, mapped endpapers 
Price: 18.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mowat, Farley Walking on the Land
Key Porter Books 2000 1552631672 / 9781552631676 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
ABout new book in barely rubbed dust jacket. ; 0.94 x 9.21 x 6.54 Inches; 208 pages 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Abookstop.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Aldensbooks.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Anovelideabooks.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Barbarossabooks.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Bookedfull.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Booksinrockford.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Booksrmagic.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on C-books.co.uk
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Dogtales.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Fatcitybookstore.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Genethebookpeddler.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Ginny6books.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Guthriebooks.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Hammondsbooks.net
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Jacksonst-books.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Jandabooks.co.uk
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Kjcactus.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Lacroixbookseller.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Lairdbooks.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Leurabooks.com.au
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Longfellowspdx.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Myperfectbook.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Oddballbooks.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Oldkidsbooks.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Olmsteadbooks.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Sandyaco.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Springystreasures.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Sweepadeal.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Thebookscene.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Thebookscouts.ca
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Turnthepagebooks.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Twicesoldtales.ca
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Villagebookmarket.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Vintage-books.com
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Wfsandercombe.com


VisaMasterCardAmerican ExpressDiscover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BLineBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie