|
|
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Mowat, Farley A Whale for the Killing Toronto Mcclelland & Stewart 1972 0771065701 / 9780771065705 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Tight clea book in gray cloth, unmarked but for slight tape residue from mylar sleeve encasing the bright unmarked dj; ; 239 pages Price:
16.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Mowat, Farley And No Birds Sang Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1979 077106618x / 9780771066184 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket About new book in crisp unclipped dust jacket. ; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 255 pages Price:
14.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Mowat, Farley Born Naked Key Porter Books Ltd 1994 1550135015 / 9781550135015 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Stiff unmarked book, about new, in crisp dust jacket. ; General; 1.02 x 8.5 x 5.59 Inches; 344 pages Price:
12.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Mowat, Farley SEA OF SLAUGHTER Toronto Mcclelland & Stewart 1984 0771065566 / 9780771065569 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Tight bright book unmarked but for small coffee stain to foreedge. In lightly rubbed DJ; 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 438 pages; Farley Mowat, bestselling author of Never Cry Wolf, A Whale for the Killing, and The Dog Who Wouldn't Be, calls Seal of Slaughter his most important work...a book he felt compelled to write after witnessing the drastic decline in the rich diversity of wildlife along the Northeastern seaboard.
Farley Mowat does not tell of the extinction of one species. His unforgettable narrative tells of the devastation of all different types of animal life from a region where the forests once teemed with game, where the fish could be scooped up with baskets...and where the Eskimo curlew fell in clouds of thousands to sportsmen who used them for target practice before turning their guns to clay pigeons.
With his unique storytelling gift, Farley Mowat details why some creatures, such as the gentle penguin-like great auk, have vanished forever. And he astounds us with his account of the killing that continues--of wolf and whale, seal and bear, fish and fowl. Monumental in scope, chilling in its impact, Sea of Slaughter is a warning, a vision, and a powerful testament for preserving the living grandeur fast disappearing from our world. Price:
10.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Mowat, Farley Wake of the Great Sealers Toronto Mcclelland and Stewart 1973 0771015275 / 9780771015274 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by David Blackwood Tight clean unmarked book with slight sunning to lower green cloth; in dust jacket with 3" tape-repaired tear and other edgewear. Amazing collection of Blackwood paintings. ; 159 pages Price:
18.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Mowat, Farley Walking on the Land Key Porter Books 2000 1552631672 / 9781552631676 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket ABout new book in barely rubbed dust jacket. ; 0.94 x 9.21 x 6.54 Inches; 208 pages Price:
14.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Abookstop.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Aldensbooks.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Anovelideabooks.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Barbarossabooks.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Bookedfull.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Booksinrockford.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Booksoutofprint.com.au Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Booksrmagic.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on C-books.co.uk Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Dogtales.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Fatcitybookstore.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Genethebookpeddler.com
| Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Ginny6books.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Guthriebooks.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Hammondsbooks.net Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Jacksonst-books.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Jandabooks.co.uk Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Kjcactus.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Lacroixbookseller.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Lairdbooks.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Leurabooks.com.au Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Longfellowspdx.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Myperfectbook.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Oddballbooks.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Oldkidsbooks.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Olmsteadbooks.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Riverwoodsbooks.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Sandyaco.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Springystreasures.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Sweepadeal.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Thebookscene.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Thebookscouts.ca Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Turnthepagebooks.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Twicesoldtales.ca Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Villagebookmarket.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Vintage-books.com Mowat, Farley; Thomas, Wendy & Richard Row on Wfsandercombe.com |
|
|