B-line Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Greene, Graham Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Greene, Graham A Burnt-out Case
New York Viking 1982 0670197157 / 9780670197156 First Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Tight bright book in clean gray cloth; 4 numbers to front endpaper; in bright moderately rubbed DJ with a touch of shelfwear; vertical crease to rear fold; 16.95 on front fold. ; Uniform Edition; 1 x 7.8 x 5.6 Inches; 248 pages 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Greene, Graham A Sort of Life
New York Simon and Schuster 1971 0671210106 / 9780671210106 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Clean unmarked book in black cloth; dj with 1" tear and lighter edgewear; slight dampstain to base of spine. 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Greene, Graham A World of My Own a Dream Diary
Viking 1992 0394223055 / 9780394223056 First Canadian Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Stiff unmarked book, about new, in crisp dust jacket. ; 0.9 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 116 pages 
Price: 24.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Greene, Graham British Dramatists
London Collins 1942 1853752282 / 9781853752285 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Tight bright clean book with name to front endpapers; dj with half-inch corner tear and other lighter edgewear; slight sticker pull to front panel; 8 colour plates and 26 b&w illustrations; 48 pp; Britain in Pictures; Vol. 131 
Price: 18.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Greene, Graham Getting to Know the General
New York Simon & Schuster 1984 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Remainder 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Greene, Graham Getting to Know the General The Story of an Involvement
Toronto Key Porter Books 1984 0886190762 / 9780886190767 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Unmarked book in rubbed jacket. ; 0.9 x 8.6 x 5.4 Inches; 223 pages 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Greene, Graham In Search of a Character & Two African Journals
London Bodley Head 1961 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Tight clean unmarked book in 1/4 cloth; crisp printed wrapper. 123 pp endpapers illustrated with excerpts from diaries. "The wing of melancholia flicks at me today, perhaps because I have learnt nothing new..." 
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Greene, Graham Monsignor Quixote
Toronto Lester & Orphen Dennys Ltd. 1982 0919630251 / 9780919630253 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
Tight clean book with cocked spine and name to fornt endpaper; in bright crisp dust jacket. Wonderful novel. ; International Fiction List; 0.7 x 6.9 x 3.8 Inches; 232 pages 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Greene, Graham Orient Express
New York Doubleday Doran 1933 Later Printing Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Tight clean book with bright pages including endpapers; marked only by name to front pasetdown and NY bookshop sticker to rear pastedown; brick-red cloth has curving train down spine extending onto front board; spine soiled and slight fraying to spine ends and corner tips. 310 pp 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Greene, Graham Our Man in Havana
New York Viking 1981 0670531413 / 9780670531417 First Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Tight bright book in clean gray cloth; 4 numbers to front endpaper; in crisp DJ just slightly toned; vertical crease to rear fold; 14.95 on front fold. ; Collected Edition; 1 x 7.8 x 5.6 Inches; 248 pages 
Price: 16.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Greene, Graham Shades of Greene: The Televised Stories of Graham Greene
London Bodley Head : Heinemann 1975 0370106040 / 9780370106045 First Printing Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
About new book, unmarke tight and square in illustrated, clean unmarked paper-covered boards. 330 pp 
Price: 24.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Greene, Graham The Captain and the Enemy
Toronto Lester & Orpen Dennys 1988 First Edition Stated Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 

Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Greene, Graham The Little Train
New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1958 First Thus Hardcover Poor Illustrated by Dorothy Craigie 
Gray cloth has wear to corners and soiling; endpapers are significantly soiled, but contents just a bit at pages edges; tight binding; horizontal tear to title page almost the entire breadth of the page; short tear to page 12; 1" deep chip from bottom of page 13. Clearly, a much used book. Craigie was really Dorothy Glover, one of Green's lovers for whom he wrote this book after he had left for another lover. This the revised text, shortened from the original 48 pages by Green after the rights were bought by Max Parrish. There are just a few textual changes, but the pages now combine 4 colour and two colour illustration, with some of the drawings reworked by Glover. ; 36 pages 
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Greene, Graham The Tenth Man
New York Simon & Schuster 1985 067150794x / 9780671507947 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Tight clean book in bright dj.; Remainder Dot 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Greene, Graham The Tenth Man
New York Simon & Schuster 1985 067150794x / 9780671507947 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Unmarked book with tiny edge stain; in dj with 1 cm closed tear. ; Remainder Dot 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Greene, Graham Travels with My Aunt
London Bodley Head 1969 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
Fresh tight copy with unclipped dj with 1" tear top and bottom. 
Price: 18.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Greene, Graham Ways of Escape
Toronto Lester & Orpen 1980 0919630138 / 9780919630130 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Tight clean book, unmarked, in gleaming price- clipped dj, barely rubbed. 266 pp 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Greene, Graham Ways of Escape
Toronto Key Porter Books 2002 0919630138 / 9780919630130 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Tight clean book with faintly toned edges; unmarked but for blindstamp to a front endpaper; in bright unrubbed unclipped dj just slightly sunned on spine; 266 pp 
Price: 16.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Greene, Graham on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Greene, Graham on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Anovelideabooks.com
Greene, Graham on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Greene, Graham on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Greene, Graham on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Bookedfull.com
Greene, Graham on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Greene, Graham on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Booksliquidation.com
Greene, Graham on Booksnmorepa.com
Greene, Graham on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Greene, Graham on Booksrmagic.com
Greene, Graham on Bungalowbooks.com
Greene, Graham on C-books.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Christinesbooks.net
Greene, Graham on Clhawley.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Greene, Graham on Downtownbooksellers.com
Greene, Graham on Eridgebooks.com
Greene, Graham on Fatcitybookstore.com
Greene, Graham on Jandabooks.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Kjcactus.com
Greene, Graham on Lacroixbookseller.com
Greene, Graham on Lairdbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Literarycatbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Greene, Graham on Olmsteadbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Greene, Graham on Parigibooks.com
Greene, Graham on Plaintalesbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Polesworthbookshop.com
Greene, Graham on Psychobabel.eu
Greene, Graham on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Sweepadeal.com
Greene, Graham on Thebookscene.com
Greene, Graham on Theglasskey.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Tulsabooksinc.com
Greene, Graham on Turnthepagebooks.com
Greene, Graham on Twicesoldtales.ca
Greene, Graham on Vintage-books.com
Greene, Graham on Wfsandercombe.com


VisaMasterCardAmerican ExpressDiscover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BLineBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie