B-line Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Mitchell, W. O. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mitchell, W. O. According to Jake and the Kid
Toronto Mcclelland & Stewart 1989 0771060734 / 9780771060731 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
No price on flap/no additional printings noted on c. page. Ablut new book, unmarked and still stiff to open; in dj just barely rubbed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mitchell, W. O. ACCORDING TO JAKE AND THE KID Elbow Room; Gettin' Born; Jackrabbit Baby; Jake and the Medicine Man; King of All the Country; Well Well Well; Lo The Noble Redskin; The Man Who Came to Rummy; Mind Over Madam; Old Fakers Never Die; Going to a Fire
Toronto Mcclelland and Stewart 1989 0771060734 / 9780771060731 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stiff clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 0.98 x 9.29 x 6.23 Inches; 280 pages; Set in the forties and fifties, these stories take us back to a simpler, gentler world, the one we all like to think we grew up in. The Kid at the centre of the stories is a boy on a Saskatchewan farm “down Government Road from Crocus, which is on the CNR line between Tiger Lily and Conception.” Jake is the hired hand who helps the Kid’s mother run the farm (and who played a huge role in Canadian history, what with capturing “Looie Riel” and all), and who now keeps the Kid abreast of events in the greater world and in Crocus.

This is no easy matter, for the stories reveal that Crocus is a town in constant ferment. The Kid’s teacher, Miss Henchbaw, is unfairly dismissed by the school board until her friends fight back in “Will of the People”; Chet Lambert of the Crocus Breeze is hauled into court for comparing George Solway with Malleable Brown’s goat in “The Face Is Familiar,” resulting in a courtroom confrontation unrivalled in the history of Canadian jurisprudence; and “Political Dynamite” shows the men terrified by women curlers threatening to vote en bloc in the upcoming town election to gain equal curling time.

The town, of course, is rich not only in disputes but characters, from Repeat Golightly in the barbershop (“One ahead of you, Jake. I say there's one ahead of you”) to Old Man Sherry, the town’s Oldest Inhabitant, who wavers between tributes to Queen Elizabeth and Queen Victoria. Then there’s Old Man Gatenby, brought from death’s door by prolonged exposure to romantic purple prose in “Love’s Wild Magic.”

Adding to this rich mixture are the entertainers who come through town: Belva Taskey, the sweet songstress (“Lo! The Noble Redskin!”) and her memorable poetry reading; The Great Doctor Suhzee, the hypnotist; and Professor Noble Winesinger, whose snake-oil remedies have been known to turn his customers black.

There are also stories of prejudice against Indians, or against “foreigners” named Kiziw, that in the end remind us of the core of decency at the heart of this collection. Whether the stories are told by Jake or by the Kid, they always speak to our hearts, and provide us with W.O. Mitchell's usual magical mixture of tears and laughter. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mitchell, W. O. According to Jake and the Kid: A Collection of New Stories
Mcclelland & Stewart 1989 0771060734 / 9780771060731 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book looks about new and is still stiff to open, but damp stain to rear panel of dj and to rear board. 280 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mitchell, W. O. For Art's Sake : A New Novel
Plattsburgh, NY, U.S.A. Mcclelland & Stewart/Tundra Books 1992 0771060505 / 9780771060502 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
About new book in bright dj with 3 slight tears. Former owners' name to ffep. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mitchell, W. O. How I Spent My Summer Holidays
Toronto Macmillan 1981 0771595999 / 9780771595998 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Tight, probably unread book in dj with mild edgewear. No additional printings noted. Discard/donation stamp to rfep 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mitchell, W. O. Ladybug, Ladybug
Toronto, ON, Canada Mcclelland & Stewart 1988 0771060750 / 9780771060755 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
New book, stiff and unread with glossy dj. Donation stamp to rear pastedown. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mitchell, W. O. Since Daisy Creek
Toronto Macmillan of Canada 1984 0771598173 / 9780771598173 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Tight bright unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ; 277 pages; Colin Dobbs, a salty-tongued professor, is recovering in a hospital bed. In a review of his past, we learn about the grizzly hunt that went wrong – and how his life has changed since the incident at Daisy Creek. But the really central issues of his life emerge as Dobbs is prodded back to health by his estranged daughter. Gradually, as he learns to face the world – and his students – again, we come to see the deep disappointments that led him on his strange quest up Daisy Creek, where Archie Nicotine saved his life. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mitchell, W. O. Who Has Seen the Wind
Toronto MacMillan 1975 0770513247 / 9780770513245 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
Tight bright book, unmarked but for name to front endpaper; DJ intact but with lengthy tape-repaired 5" tear across front panel. Such a book and such an illustrator! ; 303 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mitchell, W. O. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Mitchell, W. O. on Abookstop.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Ahabbooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Antiquarius.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Argosybooks.ca
Mitchell, W. O. on Astleybookfarm.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Ayerego.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Bagbooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Bellefairbooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Bookfaerie.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Bookmarc.ca
Mitchell, W. O. on Canterburybooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Capricornbooks.ca
Mitchell, W. O. on Cerebraldeli.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Chippawabooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Mitchell, W. O. on Davidevesbooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Doullbooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Dustjacket.ca
Mitchell, W. O. on Findbookstoread.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Grendelbooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Gusbooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Guthriebooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Lairdbooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Leonsbookstore.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Mimicobooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Plaintalesbooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Psychobabel.eu
Mitchell, W. O. on Riversedgebooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Russellbooks.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Shelflives.ca
Mitchell, W. O. on Springystreasures.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Mitchell, W. O. on Thebookscouts.ca
Mitchell, W. O. on Thebooksend.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Mitchell, W. O. on Vintage-books.com
Mitchell, W. O. on Wfsandercombe.com


VisaMasterCardAmerican ExpressDiscover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BLineBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com