B-line Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Winchester, Simon Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Winchester, Simon A Crack in the Edge of the World America and the Great California Earthquake of 1906
New York HarperCollins 2005 0060571993 / 9780060571993 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New book in crisp dust jacket with unique layering of folds that open to large newssheet. ; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 463 pages 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Winchester, Simon A Crack in the Edge of the World America and the Great California Earthquake of 1906
New York HarperCollins 2005 0060571993 / 9780060571993 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New book in crisp dust jacket with unique layering of folds that open to large newssheet; nick to inside front flap edge. ; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 463 pages 
Price: 18.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Winchester, Simon A Crack in the Edge of the World America and the Great California Earthquake of 1906
New York HarperCollins 2005 0060571993 / 9780060571993 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New book in crisp dust jacket with unique layering of folds that open to large newssheet. ; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 463 pages 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Winchester, Simon A Crack In The Edge Of The World: America And The Great California Earthquake Of 1906
New York Harpercollins 2005 0060571993 / 9780060571993 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
About new book, unmarked, in crisp multi-fold dust jacket. 463 pp 
Price: 16.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Winchester, Simon Krakatoa: The Day the World Exploded, 27 August 1883
Viking Penguin 2003 0670914282 / 9780670914289 First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 
About new book, unmarked. 432 pp illustrated. 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Winchester, Simon The Fracture Zone A Return to the Balkans
New York Harpercollins 1999 0060195746 / 9780060195748 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed DJ. ; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 255 pages;

A True Portrait of One of the World's Most Chaotic and Beautiful Regions That Explains Why Violence Has Always Occurred There--And Why It May Continue For Years To Come

The vast and mountainous area that makes up the Balkans is rife with discord, both cultural and topographical. And, as Simon Winchester superbly demonstrates in this intimate portrait of the region, much of the political strife of the past century can be traced to its inherent contrasts. With the aid of a guide and linguist, Winchester traveled deep into the region's most troublesome areas--including Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia, Montenegro, Albania, Kosovo, and Turkey--just as the war was tearing these countries apart. The result is a book not just about war but also about how war affects the living. Both timeless and current, The Fracture Zone goes behind the headlines to offer a true picture of a region that has always been on the brink. Winchester's remarkable journey puts all the elements together--the faults, the fractures, and the chaos--to make sense out of a seemingly senseless place.

 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Winchester, Simon The Fracture Zone A Return to the Balkans
New York Harpercollins 1999 0060195746 / 9780060195748 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Unmarked book in rubbed DJ with crease to front flap. ; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 255 pages;

A True Portrait of One of the World's Most Chaotic and Beautiful Regions That Explains Why Violence Has Always Occurred There--And Why It May Continue For Years To Come

The vast and mountainous area that makes up the Balkans is rife with discord, both cultural and topographical. And, as Simon Winchester superbly demonstrates in this intimate portrait of the region, much of the political strife of the past century can be traced to its inherent contrasts. With the aid of a guide and linguist, Winchester traveled deep into the region's most troublesome areas--including Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia, Montenegro, Albania, Kosovo, and Turkey--just as the war was tearing these countries apart. The result is a book not just about war but also about how war affects the living. Both timeless and current, The Fracture Zone goes behind the headlines to offer a true picture of a region that has always been on the brink. Winchester's remarkable journey puts all the elements together--the faults, the fractures, and the chaos--to make sense out of a seemingly senseless place.

 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Winchester, Simon The River at the Center of the World A Journey Up the Yangtze, and Back in Chinese Time
New York Owl 1997 0805055088 / 9780805055085 Softcover Fine 
About new book, unmarked in crisp card covers. ; 1.09 x 9 x 6 Inches; 410 pages 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Winchester, Simon Their Noble Lordships Class and Power in Modern Britain
Random House 1984 0394524187 / 9780394524184 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Tight clean book with date to half-title page; in rubbed DJ with 2 cm edgetear. ; 281 pages 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Winchester, Simon Their Noble Lordships Class and Power in Modern Britain
New York Random House 1984 0394524187 / 9780394524184 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Unmarked book in bright DJ with tape repairs to rear panel. ; 281 pages 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Winchester, Simon on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Winchester, Simon on Abookstop.com
Winchester, Simon on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Winchester, Simon on Affordable-booksonline.com
Winchester, Simon on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Winchester, Simon on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Barbarossabooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Bellefairbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Bentriverbooksandmusic.com
Winchester, Simon on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Winchester, Simon on Bookalley.com
Winchester, Simon on Bookbrowzers.com
Winchester, Simon on Bookfinder-general.com
Winchester, Simon on Bookprowler.com
Winchester, Simon on Booksinrockford.com
Winchester, Simon on Booksliquidation.com
Winchester, Simon on Botanicalbay.com
Winchester, Simon on Brendaboorbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on C-books.co.uk
Winchester, Simon on Desktopmusic.com
Winchester, Simon on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Downtownbooksellers.com
Winchester, Simon on Fatcitybookstore.com
Winchester, Simon on Guthriebooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Hammondsbooks.net
Winchester, Simon on Kaisbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Kjcactus.com
Winchester, Simon on Lairdbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Leurabooks.com.au
Winchester, Simon on Maiasbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Mustysbookstore.com
Winchester, Simon on Oddballbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Olmsteadbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Psychobabel.eu
Winchester, Simon on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Winchester, Simon on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Stealthesebooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Winchester, Simon on Surfwaterbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Svirdenbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Thebookscene.com
Winchester, Simon on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Winchester, Simon on Turnthepagebooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Vintage-books.com


VisaMasterCardAmerican ExpressDiscover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BLineBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com