B-line Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Trevor, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Trevor, William Bit on the Side
Toronto Knopf 2004 0676976697 / 9780676976694 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
New llokin book but for name to front endpaper; in crisp DJ. ; 256 pages; William Trevor’s stunning new collection of stories displays this renowned craftsman at the peak of his powers. A middle-aged couple meet in a theatre bar for a squalid blind date; a disappointed priest fears an innocent young girl may run away from home; two self-certain sisters visit a newly widowed local woman. From these slender moments Trevor creates whole lives, conjuring up characters marked by bitterness and loss. William Trevor’s graceful prose is a wonder in itself, and as convincing when inhabiting the mind of a school lunchmaid, an adulterous Irish country librarian or a murderer on the London streets. And as is always the case with William Trevor, venom and tragedy are never far from the still surface of the stories.

These stories, many of which first appeared in The New Yorker, are small masterpieces of observation from one of the most highly acclaimed and beloved writers of the century. 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Trevor, William Bit on the Side
Toronto Viking Press 2004 0676976697 / 9780676976694 First Canadian Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy DJ. ; 256 pages 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Trevor, William Family Sins and Other Stories
New York Viking 1990 067083257x / 9780670832576 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
About new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed dj. with corner nick. 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stang, Sondra J. ; William Trevor; Edward Crankshaw The Presence of Ford Madox Ford A Memorial Volume of Essays, Poems, and Memoirs
University of Pennsylvania Press 1981 0812277945 / 9780812277944 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Tight bright unmarked book in clean blue cloth; bright DJ with half-inch edgetear. ; 0.9 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 245 pages 
Price: 18.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Trevor, William The Silence in the Garden
New York Viking Press 1988 0670824046 / 9780670824045 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
About new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed dj. 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Trevor, William The Silence of the Garden
New York Viking 1988 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dj slightly sunned and with faint crease across front panel. 
Price: 16.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Trevor, William The Story of Lucy Gault
Toronto, Ontario Knopf Canada 2002 0676975445 / 9780676975444 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Tight lcean unmarked book in barely rubbed dj. ; 228 pages 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Trevor, William The Story of Lucy Gault
Toronto Alfred A. Knopf 2002 0676975445 / 9780676975444 First Canadian Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
About new book, but for name to front endpaper; in crisp DJ ; 240 pages; “Dear Readers and Booksellers: If you have not yet experienced the great pleasure of a story by William Trevor, I urge you to read this new novel, and to set it in pride of place in your stores. Because the haunting story of Lucy Gault will not fail to capture you with its mystery, its compassion, and the beauty of its writing.” -- Louise Dennys, Executive Publisher, Knopf Canada

William Trevor is beloved around the world as one of the finest writers today -- and with just cause: his new novel is a masterpiece of love and loss, and lives suspended in time.

Lucy Gault is nine when her parents are faced with the agonizing decision to flee Ireland to be safe from the violence that privilege and Lucy’s English mother have brought upon them -- or to stay in their home and risk losing it to the threat of arson.

Lucy cannot bear the thought of leaving Lahardane’s beautiful pastureland, the seashore below pale clay cliffs, and the nameless dog that has become her companion. So she runs away into the nearby woods to convince her parents to stay. Instead, her actions begin the unravelling of her family when they find two bits of her clothing and conclude she has thrown herself into the sea. Now desperate to be rid of the place where their much-loved daughter has died, Captain and Heloise Gault set off to wander restlessly across Europe. In the Lahardane woods, two weeks after the Gaults have gone, the groundskeeper finds the child lying lame and half-dead. He and his wife become Lucy’s life companions as she keeps a 30-year vigil of love and guilt waiting for her parents’ return. 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Trevor, William The Story of Lucy Gault
New York Viking Adult 2002 0670031542 / 9780670031542 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
About new book, unmarked in crisp DJ ; 0.83 x 8.94 x 5.48 Inches; 228 pages 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Trevor, William on Abookstop.com
Trevor, William on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Trevor, William on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Trevor, William on Allamericantextbooks.com
Trevor, William on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Trevor, William on Aurumbooks.com
Trevor, William on Bookalley.com
Trevor, William on Bookbrowzers.com
Trevor, William on Bookfinder-general.com
Trevor, William on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Trevor, William on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Trevor, William on C-books.co.uk
Trevor, William on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Trevor, William on Chapter1.co.za
Trevor, William on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Trevor, William on Fatcitybookstore.com
Trevor, William on Genethebookpeddler.com
Trevor, William on Gusbooks.com
Trevor, William on Hammondsbooks.net
Trevor, William on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Trevor, William on Ianreillybooks.com
Trevor, William on Karenmillward.com
Trevor, William on Kjcactus.com
Trevor, William on Leurabooks.com.au
Trevor, William on Little-bookroom.com
Trevor, William on Lotzabooks.com
Trevor, William on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Trevor, William on Mingbooks.co.uk
Trevor, William on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Trevor, William on Phatpocket.com
Trevor, William on Polesworthbookshop.com
Trevor, William on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Trevor, William on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Trevor, William on Sandyaco.com
Trevor, William on Solomonsminebooks.com
Trevor, William on Springystreasures.com
Trevor, William on Stealthesebooks.com
Trevor, William on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Trevor, William on Surfwaterbooks.com
Trevor, William on Thebookscene.com
Trevor, William on Thebookscouts.ca
Trevor, William on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Trevor, William on Turnthepagebooks.com
Trevor, William on Vintage-books.com
Trevor, William on Wfsandercombe.com


VisaMasterCardAmerican ExpressDiscover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BLineBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com