B-line Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Turner, Roy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Turner, Roy A Corner of Glory
London Dennis Dobson Ltd. 1969 0234772972 / 9780234772973 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Tight clean bright book in brown cloth with price-sticker remains to front endpaper; in rubbed DJ with light edgewear. ; 206 pages 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Turner, Helen A Fragile Respectability
Halifax Nimbus Publishing 1992 0921054998 / 9780921054993 Card Covers Fine 
New book, unmarked and unread with slightly rubbed covers. 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Turner, Helen A Fragile Respectability
Halifax, N. S. Nimbus Publishing 1992 0921054998 / 9780921054993 Card Covers Near Fine 
Crisp unmarked book in just slightly rubbed card covers. ; 442 pages 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Turner, E. S. A History of Courting
London Michael Joseph 1954 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Unmarked, fresh book with stamp to rear pastedown. djhas small chip and slight edgewear to top edge. 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Rylands, Jane Turner Across the Bridge of Sighs More Venetian Stories
New York Pantheon 2005 0375423419 / 9780375423413 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy DJ. ; 1.3 x 7.6 x 5.3 Inches; 354 pages 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Turner, Michael American Whiskey Bar
Vancouver, BC, Canada Arsenal Pulp Press, Limited 1997 1551520486 / 9781551520483 First Edition Original Paperback Card Covers Fine 
New book, unmarked and unread 
Price: 16.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Turner And the Policeman Smiled
London, United Kingdom Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited 0747506205 / 9780747506201 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
New book, unmarked with just slight signs of handling to dj. 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Balken, Debra Bricker; Agee, William C. & Elizabeth Hutton Turner Arthur Dove A Retrospective
The MIT Press 1997 0262522403 / 9780262522403 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Stiff unmarked book in rubbed covers with short corner crease. ; 0.6 x 11.9 x 8.9 Inches; 197 pages 
Price: 26.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Turner, Henry Ashby Jr. Germany from Partition to Reunification. Revised Edition
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr 1992 0300053479 / 9780300053470 Soft Cover Near Fine 
About new book but for name/nameplate to inside cover. 269 pp illustrated 
Price: 9.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lipsyte, Robert; Levine, Peter; Turner Pub Idols of the Game: A Sporting History of the American Century
Atlanta, Georgia Turner Pub 1995 1570361541 / 9781570361548 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
About new book but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; bright dj. 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Turner, A. Richard Inventing Leonardo
New York Knopf 1993 0679415513 / 9780679415510 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Tight bright unmarked book in acetate DJ with slight edgewear. ; 1 x 9.75 x 7.25 Inches; 268 pages 
Price: 18.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hospital, Janette Turner Isobars
Toronto Mcclelland & Stewart 1991 077104223x / 9780771042232 First Canadian Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Tight clean book with anme to inside front cover; in lightly rubbed card covers with french flaps; 209 pp 
Price: 8.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hospital, Janette Turner Isobars: Stories
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1990 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
light crease to front fly leaf. 15 stories involving Australia and Canada. Seal Award winning author. 
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Turner, Judith Judith Turner Photographs: Five Architects
New York Rizzoli 1980 0847803287 / 9780847803286 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
About new book but for "booksale" stamp to rear endpaper and lightly pencilled (negative) review to title page; in bright barely rubbed dj. 127 pp; 10 " Sq. 
Price: 24.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Turner, Herbert Hall Modern Astronomy: Being Some Account of the Revolution of the Last Quarter of a Century
London Archibald Constable 1901 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Withdrawl from major Canadian non-circulating museum library; in breen cloth with light shelfwear; bright well-preserved text; 286 pp; tight square binding but paper cracked along rear hinge past adeverts; news article pasted to rear endpapers. 
Price: 55.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Muench, David; Turner, Frederick New Mexico II
Portland, OR Graphic Arts Books 1991 1558680489 / 9781558680487 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
ABout new book in crisp dust jacket with razor cut to rear panel; 0.9 x 13.5 x 10 Inches; 159 pages 
Price: 24.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Klima, Ivan; Turner, Gerald No Saints or Angels
New York Grove Press 2001 0802116957 / 9780802116956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
About new but for thin name to front endpaper; in crisp DJ. ; 0.93 x 8.55 x 5.77 Inches; 272 pages; Ivan Klima has long been cited among such masters as Milan Kundera and Vaclav Havel, and on the publication of Lovers for a Day, The Boston Globe praised him as "a writer at the top of his form." Now Klima takes us again into the heart of contemporary Prague, in a story where the Communist People's Militia marches headlong into the drug culture of the present. Kristyna is in her forties, the divorced mother of a rebellious fifteen-year-old daughter, Jana. She is beginning to love a man fifteen years her junior, but her joy is clouded by worry -- Jana has been cutting school, and perhaps using heroin. Meanwhile, Kristyna's mother has forced on her a huge box of personal papers left by Kristyna's dead father, a tyrant whose Stalinist ideals she despised. A remarkable portrayal of a woman striving to be a lover and a mother, unravel her father's secret past, and protect her daughter in the nihilist present, No Saints or Angels confirms once again Ivan Klima's place among the most accomplished writers in world literature. 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Turner, Frederick Of Chiles, Cacti, and Fighting Cocks: Notes On The American West
San Francisco North Point Press 1990 0865474281 / 9780865474284 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Tight clean book in red cloth with front board just bowed slightly; in rubbed dj with sunned spine and nick to base of spine; 200 pp 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hospital, Janette Turner Oyster A Novel
Toronto Random House 1996 0676970141 / 9780676970142 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
About new book, stiff and unmarked, in crisp dust jacket. ; 402 pages 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Turner, Joan (editor); Emery, Lois (editor) Perspectives on Women
University of Manitoba Press 1983 0-88755-619-1 / 9780887556197 Wraps Very Good 
Clean unmarked book with clear-taped card covers. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 6.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Turner, Roy on Abookstop.com
Turner, Roy on Allamericantextbooks.com
Turner, Roy on Alliedbookcompany.com
Turner, Roy on Alphabookworks.com
Turner, Roy on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Turner, Roy on Athensbookcenter.net
Turner, Roy on Bestmediadeal.com
Turner, Roy on Bookenzuk.com
Turner, Roy on Bookyahoo.net
Turner, Roy on Borgasorusbooks.com
Turner, Roy on Central-bookexchange.com
Turner, Roy on Chapter1.co.za
Turner, Roy on Coasbooks.com
Turner, Roy on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Turner, Roy on Comoshops.com
Turner, Roy on Cupboardmaker.com
Turner, Roy on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Turner, Roy on Goodwillbooks.com
Turner, Roy on Jrbooks.biz
Turner, Roy on Kensvideo.net
Turner, Roy on Manorfarmbooks.com
Turner, Roy on Midtownscholar.com
Turner, Roy on Mygenealogybooks.com
Turner, Roy on Nomadestore.com
Turner, Roy on Phatpocket.com
Turner, Roy on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Turner, Roy on Richardsonsbooks.com
Turner, Roy on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Turner, Roy on Sackofbooks.com
Turner, Roy on Salsusbooks.com
Turner, Roy on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Turner, Roy on Superiortextsales.com
Turner, Roy on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


VisaMasterCardAmerican ExpressDiscover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BLineBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie