B-line Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Wilson, Roger J.A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wilson, Roger J.A. A Guide to the Roman Remains in Britain. Second Edition
London Constable 1980 009463260x / 9780094632608 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Tight bright unmarked book in crisp DJ ; 416 pages 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wilson, Jonathan A Palestine Affair
New York, NY, U.S.A. Knopf Publishing Group, The 2003 0375422099 / 9780375422096 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
New book with series of dates/notes to ffep; otherwise unmarked, tight andclean. In dj with just a hint of shelfwear. 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wilson, John Harold All the King's Ladies: Actresses of the Restoration
University of Chicago 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Tight clean unmarked book in red cloth with lightly rubbed spine. 206 pp with index and one large lot of actresses. 
Price: 8.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wilson, A. Anton Wilson's Cinema Workshop. Fourth Edition
Hollywood, California, U.S.A. A S C Holding Corp 1991 0935578080 / 9780935578089 Soft Cover Fine 
About new book, unmarked. in barely rubbed card covers. 295 pp + index. Illustrated. 
Price: 18.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wilson, Harold (ed) Arnold Bennett and H.G. Wells: A Record of a Personal and a Literary Friendship
Urbana, Ill University of Illinois 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
University library withdrawl still tight and bright with unmarked text; in clean green cloth; 290 pp with an empty due sheet and still stiff to open. 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wilson, Edmund Axel's Castle: a Study in Imaginative Literature of 1870 - 1930
New York / London Charles Scribner's Sons 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 
University library withdrawl in much rubbed blue cloth with wear to spine ends and shaken binding; a few loose early pages; scattered pancelling and the occasional ink mark; virtues: 1.) pages are stiill bright making a decent reading copy and 2.) it is a first printing of a clasic work in literary criticism with the Scribner "A" and colophon to the copyright page. 319 pp 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wilson, Andrew Beautiful Shadow : A Life of Patricia Highsmith
London Bloomsbury 2003 0747563144 / 9780747563143 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
New book in lightly rubbed dj; 534 pp illustrated. 
Price: 24.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wilson, Barry K. Benedict Arnold A Traitor in Our Midst
McGill-Queen's University Press 2001 077352150x / 9780773521506 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
About new but for two pages with corners turned; in rubbed DJ with slight chip sliver from lower front edge. ; 1.02 x 9.31 x 6.23 Inches; 271 pages 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wilson, Barry W. ed. Birds : Readings from Scientific American
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. H. Freeman & Company 1980 0716712075 / 9780716712077 Card Covers Near Fine 
276 pp of articles from Scientific American. New book with minor shelfwear. Illustrated.; 8.5 x 11" 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Belloc, Hilaire; Wilson, A.N. Complete Verse
London Pimlico 1991 0712650245 / 9780712650243 Softcover Very Good 
Stiff unmarked book with cocked spine. ; 1.1 x 7.95 x 5.2 Inches; 296 pages 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wilson, Edward O. Consilience The Unity of Knowledge
New York Knopf 1998 0679450777 / 9780679450771 Softcover Very Good+ 
Unmarked book in lightly rubbed covers. ; 1.18 x 9.59 x 6.65 Inches; 332 pages; An enormous intellectual adventure. In this groundbreaking new book, the American biologist Edward O. Wilson, considered to be one of the world's greatest living scientists, argues for the fundamental unity of all knowledge and the need to search for consilience--the proof that everything in our world is organized in terms of a small number of fundamental natural laws that comprise the principles underlying every branch of learning. Professor Wilson, the pioneer of sociobiology and biodiversity, now once again breaks out of the conventions of current thinking. He shows how and why our explosive rise in intellectual mastery of the truths of our universe has its roots in the ancient Greek concept of an intrinsic orderliness that governs our cosmos and the human species--a vision that found its apogee in the Age of Enlightenment, then gradually was lost in the increasing fragmentation and specialization of knowledge in the last two centuries. Drawing on the physical sciences and biology, anthropology, psychology, religion, philosophy, and the arts, Professor Wilson shows why the goals of the original Enlightenment are surging back to life, why they are reappearing on the very frontiers of science and humanistic scholarship, and how they are beginning to sketch themselves as the blueprint of our world as it most profoundly, elegantly, and excitingly is. 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ryder, Kenneth G.; Wilson, James W. Cooperative Education in a New Era : Understanding and Strengthening the Links Between College and the Workplace
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Jossey-Bass, Incorporated Publishers 1987 1555420729 / 9781555420727 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Unmarked and unread. 
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wilson, Erica Crewel Embroidery
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1962 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Tight unmarked book in dj iwth edgewear.; 8" X10.5" 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wilson, Jose & Arthur Leaman Decorating American Style
Boston New York Graphic Society 1976 0821206036 / 9780821206034 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 
Tight unmarked book in rubbed DJ with 1" tear and some chipping. ; 200 pages 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wilson, Arthur McCandless Diderot : The Testing Years, 1713-1759
New York Oxford Univ Press 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
University library withdrawl with clean bright text, in blue cloth with slight staining; 417 pp 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Smith, Wilson Double Vision
Toronto Doubleday Canada 1996 0385256132 / 9780385256131 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Tight clean unmarked bok, about new; in bright dj. 405 pp 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Aldiss, Brian Wilson Dracula Unbound
New York Harpercollins 1991 0060165936 / 9780060165932 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
About new book, unmarked and still stiff to open; in lightly rubbed dj. 
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wilson, Charles Dutch Republic
New York Mcgraw-Hill 1977 0070706530 / 9780070706538 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Clean tight book, unmarked but for name/nameplate/sticker to front endpapers. 255 pp illustrated. 
Price: 7.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wilson, Eva Early Medieval Designs from Britain for Artists and Craftspeople
Dover Publications 1987 0486253406 / 9780486253404 Softcover New 
Unmarked book in crisp glossy covers. ; Pictorial Archive Series; 0.4 x 10.7 x 8.3 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wilson, Charles England's Apprenticeship 1603-1763
London Longmans Green & Co/British Council 1965 First Edition Cloth Near Fine with no dust jacket 
University library withdrawl with wonderfully bright and unmarked text in slightly sunned black cloth. 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wilson, Roger J.A. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Bookedfull.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Booksets.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Booksliquidation.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Booksr4u.net
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Boox.ca
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Celticfringes.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Cerebraldeli.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Comoshops.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Concharbooks.co.uk
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Cornerbookstores.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Crawfordsnautical.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Goodwillbooks.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Hammondsbooks.net
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Jackdawbooks.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Johnbalebooks.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Kensvideo.net
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Pagemaster-books.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Peakirkbooks.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Psychobabel.eu
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Richardsonsbooks.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Stealthesebooks.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Therobbinn.co.uk
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Vagabondbooks.com
Wilson, Roger J.A. on Wheenobooks.com


VisaMasterCardAmerican ExpressDiscover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BLineBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com